From our researchSeasoned SBA car wash loans reached adverse resolution at 5.4 percent, against 7.3 percent across all industries, the highest of the three special-purpose classes the firm tracks. See the SBA Car Wash Lending Ledger.

    Car wash · Express tunnel, flex-serve, full-service · SBA 7(a) and 504

    Car Wash Feasibility Study Consultants for SBA 7(a) and 504 Loans

    SBA Feasibility Study LLC is an independent car wash feasibility study consultant to SBA 7(a) lenders, 504 Certified Development Companies and their borrowers. Each study answers the question a credit committee must resolve: can this wash, at this site, in this trade area, build and hold the membership base and retail volume needed to service the proposed debt at the coverage the lender and SBA require? The answer is built from four pieces of evidence:

    • a named competitive and pipeline census;
    • site-specific retail capture;
    • a cohort-level membership model calibrated to current industry churn and conversion;
    • a monthly ramp tested against SOP 50 10 8.1.

    It is benchmarked against the firm’s own analysis of 4,863 SBA car wash loans.

    By David Jones, MAI, CCIM, Principal · Last reviewed October 26, 2026 · SBA data as of March 31, 2026

    4,300+

    feasibility studies by the principal

    534 lenders · 107 CDCs

    have accepted the firm’s studies

    4,863

    SBA car wash loans analyzed

    5.4% vs 7.3%

    seasoned car wash vs all-industry adverse resolution

    SOP 50 10 8.1

    in force since October 1, 2026

    On this page

    What a car wash feasibility study consultant does for an SBA loan

    A car wash feasibility study consultant tests, independently of the borrower, whether a proposed or acquired car wash can generate the wash volume, membership revenue and net operating income required to service the proposed SBA debt. The study:

    • defines the trade area and inventories every competing wash and permitted project by name;
    • derives retail capture from traffic, access, visibility and stacking at the specific site;
    • models membership as cohorts of gross additions, voluntary churn, payment-failure churn and price;
    • builds operating costs for chemicals, utilities, water, labor and equipment replacement;
    • reports debt service coverage month by month through the ramp and year by year under stress.

    It closes with a determination addressed to the lender.

    The determination

    Feasible

    The project meets the lender and program coverage standard in the base case and remains serviceable under the stated downside.

    The determination

    Feasible subject to stated conditions

    The credit works only if named conditions hold, such as a funded interest reserve, presale membership targets, a smaller loan or a verified equipment budget.

    The determination

    Not feasible as proposed

    The evidence does not support the debt. The study states what would have to change.

    SBA car wash loan performance: the SBA Car Wash Lending Ledger

    SBA does not publish loan performance by industry. The firm computes it from SBA’s loan-level FOIA files and publishes the results, so a credit reviewer can test a car wash file against the record of its class.

    Exhibit 1

    SBA Car Wash Lending Ledger, FY2010–FY2026

    Seasoned SBA car wash loans reached adverse resolution at 5.4 percent, about a quarter below the 7.3 percent all-industry rate. Mature 7(a) car wash cohorts charged off at 4.56 percent, against a 6.44 percent program average.

    4,863

    car wash loans, FY2010–FY2026

    $5.74B

    approved, FY2010–FY2026

    $1.2M

    average loan

    74.8%

    7(a) share of count

    568

    approved since FY2024

    MetricValueCohort or period
    Car wash loans disbursed4,863 loansFY2010–FY2026
    Approved volume5.74 USD billionsFY2010–FY2026
    Average loan size1.2 USD millionsFY2010–FY2026
    Program share, 7(a)74.8 percent of countFY2010–FY2026
    Program share, 50425.2 percent of countFY2010–FY2026
    Car wash loans approved since FY2024568 loansFY2024–FY2026
    Seasoned cohort size3,682 loansApprovals FY2010–FY2021
    Seasoned adverse-resolution rate, car washes5.4 percentApprovals FY2010–FY2021
    Seasoned adverse-resolution rate, all industries7.3 percentApprovals FY2010–FY2021
    Car wash rate relative to all industriesabout one-quarter lowerApprovals FY2010–FY2021
    Charge-off rate, mature 7(a) car wash cohorts4.56 percent by countMature 7(a) cohorts
    Charge-off rate, 7(a) program average6.44 percent by countMature 7(a) cohorts
    Car wash loans, California649 loansFY2010–FY2026
    Car wash loans, Texas612 loansFY2010–FY2026
    Car wash loans, Florida364 loansFY2010–FY2026
    Car wash loans, Georgia293 loansFY2010–FY2026
    Car wash loans, Ohio218 loansFY2010–FY2026
    Top five states, combined2,136 (43.9%) loans (share of national)FY2010–FY2026
    SBA loan records analyzed1,036,077 records (919,732 7(a) + 116,345 504)FY2010–FY2026

    Five states account for 43.9 percent of SBA car wash loans.

    SBA car wash loans by state, FY2010–FY2026, top five
    StateLoans
    California649
    Texas612
    Florida364
    Georgia293
    Ohio218

    Disbursed loans only. Adverse resolution means purchased by SBA, liquidated or charged off. Seasoned means approved FY2010–FY2021, allowing at least four years of performance. The charge-off rate is by count on mature 7(a) cohorts. Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan-level data as of March 31, 2026; firm analysis. Full data methodology

    Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan-level data as of March 31, 2026; SBA Feasibility Study LLC analysis, October 2026.

    Exhibit 1B

    Car washes against the other special-purpose classes

    Car washes remain below the SBA average, but they carry the highest loss rates of the three special-purpose classes the firm tracks. The seasoned adverse-resolution rate is 5.4 percent, against 4.4 percent for hotels and 3.4 percent for gas stations, and the 7(a) charge-off rate is more than double the hotel rate. A car wash file earns less benefit of the doubt than a hotel or fuel file.

    ClassLoans FY2010–FY2026Average loanSeasoned adverse resolutionMature 7(a) charge-off by count
    Car washes4,863$1.2M5.4%4.56%
    Hotels17,815$2.0M4.4%2.10%
    Gas stations10,333$1.1M3.4%2.78%
    All industries / 7(a) program——7.3%6.44%
    Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan-level data as of March 31, 2026; SBA Feasibility Study LLC analysis, October 2026.

    What the record does and does not say

    A class-level loss rate below the SBA average is a reason a well-built car wash file can be approved, not evidence that a given wash will perform. The seasoned cohort is weighted toward the years before the express construction peak and before the 2026 slowdown in membership growth, so it describes a different market from the one a 2026 file enters. The study is where the specific trade area, site and capital structure decide the credit. Compare car washes with other property types in the SBA 7(a) charge-off rates by industry and the SBA Feasibility Risk Meter.

    Cite as: SBA Feasibility Study LLC, SBA Car Wash Lending Ledger, FY2010–FY2026 (SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan-level data as of March 31, 2026). Licensed CC BY 4.0.

    When an SBA lender orders a car wash feasibility study

    No SBA rule makes a feasibility study mandatory for a car wash loan. 13 CFR 120.160(b) provides only that “SBA may require professional appraisals of the applicant’s and principals’ assets, a survey, or a feasibility study.” The decision rests with SBA, the 7(a) lender or the CDC. In practice, lenders and CDCs order a study in four situations. See also when SBA requires a feasibility study.

    1. Ground-up express tunnels

    There is no operating history, the membership base does not yet exist, and the property is special-purpose.

    2. Saturated or contested trade areas

    Competing tunnels are open, under construction or permitted nearby, or the municipality has paused or restricted new washes (see Exhibit 5).

    3. Credits that rest on projections

    Expansions, format conversions and repositionings, where future cash flow carries the loan rather than trailing cash flow.

    4. Acquisitions tested under SOP 50 10 8.1

    Initial acquisitions and owner buyouts must show 1.25x coverage on historical earnings, not projections. The study reconciles the record that the test relies on and sizes the loan the history supports. See acquisition vs start-up studies.

    Exhibit 2

    Change-of-ownership tests under SOP 50 10 8.1 (Appendix 15), applied to car wash acquisitions

    For a car wash acquisition under SOP 50 10 8.1, the seller’s history carries the coverage test, and the 10 percent injection on an initial acquisition cannot be reduced.

    Transaction categoryCoverage testEquity injectionQuality-of-earnings reportIndependent business valuation
    Initial Acquisition1.25x on historical earnings10%; cannot be reducedRequired at a purchase price of $3M or moreRequired; ordered by and prepared for the lender
    Owner Buyout1.25x on historical earningsWaivableExemptRequired
    Business Expansion1.15x; requires the same 4-digit NAICS group and two full fiscal years under current ownershipWaivableRequired at $3M or moreRequired
    ESOP / CooperativePer Appendix 15Per Appendix 15ExemptPer Appendix 15
    • Seller standby debt, other standby debt and outside investor equity combined cannot exceed 50 percent of the required injection.
    • Standby notes remain on full standby for the life of the 7(a) loan.
    • The QoE threshold is reported as measured before injection and seller financing, excluding owner-occupied real estate.
    • A carve-out for business valuations on transactions of $350,000 or less is reported under the September 25, 2026 technical updates.
    • Confirm all terms against the SOP version that governs the loan number.
    Source: SBA Information Notices 5000-880695 (August 14, 2026) and 5000-882227 (September 25, 2026); NAGGL (September 25, 2026); Doeren Mayhew (August 2026); EBIT Community (August 2026); Starfield & Smith (September 2026); Cantrell (October 2026).

    SOP 50 10 8.1 applies to loans receiving an SBA loan number on or after October 1, 2026. Loans numbered on or before September 30, 2026 remain under SOP 50 10 8. A study scoped under the prior version should be re-tested against the version that governs its loan number. The full rule set is summarized on the SOP 50 10 8.1 page, with equity sources in SBA equity injection sources and the acquisition record in SBA acquisition loan default analysis.

    On a car wash acquisition, the study’s work is to prove the record. It:

    A wash whose membership revenue grew mostly through price is a different credit from one that added members.

    How to choose a car wash feasibility study consultant

    A lender reads a car wash feasibility study to decide whether it can rely on it. Seven tests separate a study that survives credit committee and SBA review from one that comes back with questions. They apply to any consultant, including this firm. The general version is set out in how to evaluate a feasibility study.

    1. 1. Membership modelled as cohorts, not a penetration target

      Gross additions, voluntary churn, payment-failure churn, price and wash frequency are projected separately and calibrated to published industry data.

    2. 2. A named competitive and pipeline census

      Every operating wash, every project under construction and every permit or moratorium in the trade area is listed by name and format.

    3. 3. Retail capture derived from the site

      Capture is built from traffic counts, turning movements, visibility, stacking and competing washes, not from a flat percentage of passing traffic.

    4. 4. Coverage reported through the ramp

      DSCR is shown by year from opening, and the study identifies the month in which run-rate coverage clears the lender’s standard. Churn, conversion, price, retail volume and labor are stressed alone and in combination.

    5. 5. Current SBA rule fluency

      The study applies the SOP version governing the loan number, the 8.1 acquisition tests, special-purpose equity, and the environmental starting point when fuel or service bays are present.

    6. 6. Independence and a named signatory

      The study is addressed to the lender as intended user, the fee is fixed, and one accountable professional signs, with the analyst and reviewer named.

    7. 7. Reconciliation with the appraisal, and willingness to say no

      Stabilized income is presented so that the going-concern appraiser can allocate it among land, building, equipment and intangibles. The published record includes findings of not feasible, or feasible only with conditions.

    Questions to ask before you sign an engagement letterHow this firm answers
    Who signs the study, and how many car wash studies has that person completed?David Jones, MAI, CCIM, who has completed more than 4,300 feasibility studies.
    How will membership be modelled, and which churn and conversion data will calibrate it?As cohorts of gross additions, voluntary churn and payment-failure churn, calibrated to the latest published industry data and to the seller’s platform data on acquisitions.
    Will the census include permits, projects under construction and municipal moratoria?Yes, by name.
    Which SOP version will the study be tested against?The version governing the loan number. Studies scoped before October 1, 2026 are re-tested.
    Will DSCR be shown by year through the ramp, with combined stress cases?Yes.
    What happens if the lender or SBA returns questions after delivery?The firm supports the file through lender acceptance.

    Written proposal and firm fixed fee within one business day.

    Request a fixed-fee quote

    Who prepares your car wash feasibility study

    Every car wash study issued by SBA Feasibility Study LLC is authored and signed by David Jones, MAI, CCIM, principal of the firm. Mr. Jones has completed more than 4,300 feasibility studies over his career, across car washes, fuel and convenience, hotels, self-storage, RV parks, multifamily and healthcare. The firm’s studies have been accepted by 534 SBA 7(a) lenders and 107 Certified Development Companies. The analyst and reviewer on each engagement are named in the report. The firm does not white-label its conclusions under another letterhead, and it does not issue unsigned drafts that later become the basis for a credit decision.

    MAI · Appraisal InstituteCCIM · CCIM Institute

    Consultant profile and methodology · SBA feasibility methodology · Sample report contents

    Car wash engagement record

    Determinations are the firm’s independent findings. Credit and eligibility decisions rest with the lender, the CDC and SBA.

    Express tunnel car wash

    Location
    Round Rock, TX
    Program
    SBA 504
    Loan size band
    About $5.2 million
    Read the engagement

    View all engagements

    What a car wash feasibility study consultant analyzes

    Format comparison: firm planning ranges by format

    Car washes are treated as special purpose properties under SBA lending rules. Tunnel conveyors, chemical delivery systems, water reclamation equipment, vacuum islands, and specialized drainage and water treatment all limit conversion to other commercial uses. SBA SOP 50 10 8.1 governs loans that receive an SBA loan number on or after October 1, 2026 (Information Notice 5000-882227, September 25, 2026). No SBA rule requires a feasibility study on every car wash loan: under 13 CFR 120.160(b), SBA may require one, and lenders and CDCs commonly order one where market saturation, a highly specialized property or an unproven concept is present. Before interest rates rose, new conveyor sites opened at a pace of at least 800 a year; industry estimates put 2024 at 600 to 700, and equipment makers expect 2026 tunnel production to fall a further mid-single digits (Professional Carwashing & Detailing). Zips Car Wash filed Chapter 11 on February 5, 2025 with about 260 locations, sought to close 41 of them, and emerged on April 30, 2025 owned by its lenders with about 230. On May 19, 2026, Leonard Green & Partners completed its take-private of Mister Car Wash at $7.00 per share, a $3.1 billion enterprise value.

    DimensionExpress Exterior TunnelFlex-ServeFull-Service
    Typical build cost$3M to $7M+ (land + construction; land alone often $0.5M to $2M)$4M to $7M$2M to $5M (often conversions)
    Throughput capacityUp to about 140 to 150 cars/hour rated (120 to 130 ft tunnel)60 to 100 cars/hour15 to 30 cars/hour
    Labor modelAbout 3 per shift (manager plus two attendants); labor roughly 20% to 25% of sales8 to 15 per shift15 to 30 per shift
    Revenue per car$10 to $20 (wash only)$15 to $35 (wash + interior options)$25 to $60 (full detail)
    Membership modelPrimary revenue driver (about 71% of same-store revenue industry-wide (Rinsed, Q3 2026); 79% of wash sales at Mister Car Wash in Q4 2025 and 76% in Q1 2026)Growing (30-50% of revenue)Limited applicability
    Gross margin75% to 85%55% to 70%40% to 55%
    Key risk factorOversaturation from rapid express expansionLabor availability and costLabor cost and throughput constraints
    SBA loan range$2M to $5M$3M to $5M+$1M to $3M

    Planning ranges are the firm’s starting points, not published benchmarks. Each study replaces them with site and market evidence.

    The express exterior tunnel model dominates new development. Express builds account for the large majority of new conveyor construction, driven by higher throughput, lower labor dependency and the membership revenue model. This concentration means the feasibility study must evaluate competitive saturation specifically within the express segment, not car washes in general.

    Wash count projections

    Wash count is the fundamental volume metric for car wash feasibility, analogous to fuel gallons for a gas station or occupied room nights for a hotel. The projection must account for both drive-by traffic capture and membership-driven repeat visits. Many sites pair a wash with fuel, so we cross-check against our US gas station market report and the Buda fuel station and c-store case study.

    Traffic-based baseline. We start with the average daily traffic count (ADT) on the road(s) fronting the site, sourced from state DOT data. For an express tunnel, retail capture typically falls between about 0.3% and 1.0% of daily traffic (a planning range the firm replaces with site evidence; no published study sets a standard capture rate), depending on visibility, access, speed limit, and competitive density; industry analysts caution that a flat 1% rule overstates many sites. A site on a 30,000 ADT arterial with good visibility and easy right-in/right-out access might capture 0.8%, producing a baseline of 240 cars per day before membership layering.

    Membership volume layering. For express tunnels operating a membership model, the membership base generates predictable repeat volume independent of drive-by traffic. At an illustrative three washes per member per month, a site with 3,000 active members adds about 300 washes per day from members alone. The feasibility study models the membership ramp separately from drive-by traffic and projects the blended wash count month by month.

    Seasonal adjustment. Car wash volume is seasonal in most U.S. markets. Winter months in northern states produce higher demand (road salt removal), while summer months produce higher demand in southern markets (pollen, dust). We apply regional seasonality factors to convert annual projections into monthly cash flow models that reflect the actual revenue timing lenders need to see. Snowfall days drive both retail washes and member frequency in salt-belt markets, so the ramp schedule depends on the opening month.

    Revenue per car

    Revenue per car (RPC) varies by wash model and market positioning. Our benchmarking draws on published industry data and comparable site performance in the target market.

    Revenue ComponentExpress TunnelFlex-ServeFull-Service
    Base wash price$8 to $12$12 to $20$20 to $35
    Upsell / premium packages$2 to $8 incremental$5 to $15 incremental$10 to $25 incremental
    Membership revenue per wash (effective)Price ÷ washes per member (e.g., $30 ÷ 3 washes = $10; illustrative)$10 to $15N/A for most
    Vacuum / detail add-onsFree vacuum (traffic driver)$3 to $10Included in package
    Blended RPC (all customers)$8 to $14$15 to $25$30 to $50

    The membership model changes car wash economics. A member paying $30 a month and washing three times produces an effective RPC of $10 (illustrative), lower than a single-wash customer paying $12. But the predictability and volume of membership revenue typically more than compensates, producing higher total revenue and better revenue visibility for DSCR projections. Recurring revenue improves visibility, but only when churn, tenure and price are proven; Rinsed estimates that up to half of recent membership revenue growth came from price increases. The trend is visible in same-store data: in Q3 2026, membership revenue rose 9.8% while retail revenue fell 9.6% (Rinsed, 3,000+ sites).

    Membership and subscription economics

    The shift from transactional to subscription revenue is the single most important structural change in car wash economics. A feasibility study that does not model the membership ramp, churn rate, and steady-state base is incomplete for any express tunnel project.

    Membership ramp. The ramp is modelled from presale results, gross additions and churn; the calculator below shows how those inputs set the base month by month. Year 1 DSCR will be materially lower than stabilized DSCR, and SBA lenders need to see that the project can survive the ramp period.

    Churn rate. Industry average monthly churn ran 7.3% to 7.9% from Q4 2025 to Q3 2026; in Q3 2026 it was 7.8%, of which 4.5 points were voluntary cancellations and 3.3 points payment failures (Rinsed). At 7.8%, a site must add about 234 new members a month just to hold a 3,000-member base. The study projects gross additions, voluntary and involuntary churn separately, and net membership, not just a target number.

    Revenue predictability. Recurring membership revenue smooths monthly cash flow and directly strengthens the DSCR case, but it has to be proven. Retail-to-member conversion rises with scale (17.1% at sites with more than 4,000 members, 10.7% at 2,000 to 4,000, and 3.3% below 2,000 in Q3 2026), and the median member stayed about 14.5 months in Rinsed’s Q4 2024 report. We model member cohorts, conversion, and tenure so the stabilized revenue a lender relies on is built from observable behavior, not an assumed penetration rate.

    Equipment replacement reserve. Conveyors, brushes, dryers, pay stations, and reclaim systems wear out on different schedules. Conveyors, brushes, controllers and pay stations wear on different schedules, and the study prices replacement from the equipment schedule and service records. The financial model carries a replacement reserve and shows DSCR before and after it, because a coverage ratio that only works without the reserve is not lender-grade.

    Sensitivity and stress testing. Every study includes a DSCR matrix that flexes retail capture, member count, churn, average membership price, and labor, alone and combined. For changes of ownership under SOP 50 10 8.1, where coverage is tested on historical earnings, we reconcile our normalized earnings to the figures the lender will use. See DSCR for SBA loans and the financial projections and DSCR methodology. See the October 2026 SBA feasibility monitor for current rule changes and our analysis of whether SBA acquisition loans default more; the special-purpose property guide covers the 504 equity step-up, and environmental due diligence covers wastewater and prior-use risk.

    The membership equation, and why churn sets the ceiling

    A membership base converges on a steady state equal to monthly gross additions divided by monthly churn. At the Q3 2026 industry average churn of 7.8 percent:

    A one-point rise in churn, from 7.8 to 8.8 percent, lowers the steady-state base by about 11 percent with no change in sales effort. That is why the study models gross additions, voluntary churn and payment-failure churn separately, and reports the churn rate at which coverage fails.

    Membership ramp and opening-year coverage

    A new express wash opens with few members and converts retail customers slowly, because conversion rises with scale. In Q3 2026, sites below 2,000 members converted 3.3 percent of retail customers, against 17.1 percent at sites above 4,000 (Rinsed). Labor, utilities, insurance, property taxes, software and debt service run at full weight from opening. The same ramp logic applies to new construction feasibility generally, and the Las Vegas self-storage case study shows a comparable lease-up model; projections follow our financial projection methodology.

    The study therefore:

    The ramp is tested against the conversion rate of a sub-2,000-member site, not that of a mature one.

    In the illustrative case below, coverage runs at 0.47x in year one and 1.57x in year two before stabilizing at 2.23x, and run-rate coverage first clears 1.25x in month 14. A loan sized on the stabilized figure without a reserve for the first year would not survive opening.

    Car wash membership ramp and DSCR calculator (illustrative)

    Membership

    Rinsed industry average, Q3 2026

    Retail and costs
    Debt
    Steady-state members
    4,487
    Members at month 12 / month 24
    2,983 / 3,919
    Stabilized annual revenue
    $2,311,077
    Stabilized NOI
    $988,437
    Annual debt service
    $442,358
    DSCR: Year 1 / Year 2 / stabilized
    0.47x / 1.57x / 2.23x
    First month at target coverage
    Month 14
    Members required for target coverage
    3,120
    Churn at which stabilized coverage falls to target
    11.2%

    Members by month, months 0–36, at churn of input −1 point, input and input +1 point

    Members by month at three churn rates
    MonthLower churnInput churnHigher churn
    0500500500
    6210120381976
    12315129832826
    18383935633315
    24429039193596
    30458541383758
    36477942733851

    Illustrative defaults, not a benchmark or a feasibility determination. Only the churn default is drawn from published industry data. Inputs for a real file come from the subject’s site and market evidence.

    How this is calculated
    • c = churn; q = 1 − c; A = gross new members per month. Steady-state members S = A ÷ c.
    • Members by month: M₀ = presale; Mₜ = Mₜ₋₁ × q + A, equivalently S + (M₀ − S) × qᵗ.
    • Member contribution per member-month: m = price × (1 − card%) − washes per member × variable cost.
    • Retail contribution per month: R = retail washes × (ticket × (1 − card%) − variable cost).
    • Monthly NOI: NOIₜ = Mₜ × m + R − fixed − reserve.
    • Annual debt service: DS = 12 × L × r ÷ (1 − (1 + r)⁻ⁿ), with r = rate ÷ 12 and n = years × 12.
    • Year 1 DSCR = ΣNOI (months 1–12) ÷ DS; Year 2 DSCR = ΣNOI (months 13–24) ÷ DS; stabilized DSCR = 12 × (S × m + R − fixed − reserve) ÷ DS.
    • Members required: M_req = (target × DS ÷ 12 − R + fixed + reserve) ÷ m. First month at target: smallest t with Mₜ ≥ M_req.
    • Churn at which stabilized DSCR equals target: c* = A ÷ M_req.
    • Revenue: Mₜ × price + retail washes × ticket.

    Trade area, saturation and pipeline

    Car wash trade areas are tighter than most commercial properties. An express tunnel’s primary trade area is typically a 3 to 5 mile radius (or 5 to 8 minute drive time) in suburban markets. In dense urban areas, it may shrink to 1 to 2 miles. The secondary trade area extends to 5 to 8 miles but captures a much lower share of the population.

    We inventory every car wash within the primary and secondary trade areas, classifying each by format (express, flex-serve, full-service, self-serve, in-bay automatic), brand affiliation, pricing, estimated throughput, observable condition, and any known expansion plans. The critical competitive question for express tunnels is saturation, and we compare express washes per 10,000 households, and members per site, against comparable markets. See our market analysis methodology.

    Pipeline supply is especially important in car wash analysis. Many markets have new sites under construction or in permitting, and a trade area that appears undersupplied today may be oversupplied 12 months from now. We check local planning department records for pending car wash permits and cross-reference against construction activity visible on satellite imagery and site visits.

    No published standard sets a households-per-site or drive-time saturation threshold, so the firm does not apply one. It benchmarks the trade area against comparable markets where operators perform and where they do not. Professional Carwashing & Detailing cited Colorado Springs, with 73 conveyor washes for about 750,000 residents (roughly one conveyor per 10,300 people), as an overbuilt submarket in 2026. The pipeline census includes permits, projects under construction, and municipal moratoria in the subject’s jurisdiction and its neighbours (see Exhibit 5).

    Water reclamation and environmental requirements

    Water usage and reclamation are not just environmental considerations; they are operating cost drivers that directly affect the financial model. EPA’s WaterSense guidance notes a friction conveyor uses about 65.8 gallons per vehicle without reclaim and as little as 7.8 with it (EPA WaterSense at Work, 2012, from ICA data collected 2000–2002). The International Carwash Association’s WaterSavers program recognizes washes that limit fresh water to 40 gallons per vehicle or less.

    Reclaim is mandatory in some jurisdictions: California Water Code Section 10951 requires in-bay and conveyor washes permitted and constructed after January 1, 2014 to recycle at least 60% of wash and rinse water, or to use supplier-provided recycled water for at least 60%, and some cities require recycling systems on all new conveyor washes. Reclaim system cost is quoted for each project and carried in the development budget. The feasibility study models utility costs with and without reclamation where relevant, and confirms whether local ordinances mandate it.

    Discharge permitting is another regulatory variable. There is no federal effluent guideline specific to car washes; instead, discharges to the sanitary sewer fall under the federal pretreatment rules (40 CFR Part 403) and the local sewer authority’s limits, discharge to storm drains must be avoided, and sites typically need grit traps and oil-water separators pumped out by licensed haulers. These requirements are confirmed during the site and regulatory assessment.

    Car wash feasibility by format

    Express exterior tunnel. This is the dominant new-build format, and the express car wash feasibility study is the most common engagement type. Revenue rests on membership, volume and throughput, and labor is lean. The credit turns on access, stacking, visibility, competitive density and the membership ramp. Tommy’s Express’s 2026 franchise disclosure, as reported by a franchise aggregator, puts total investment in this format at $3.48 million to $11.85 million. See SBA franchises for gas stations and car washes.

    Flex-serve. Interior and detail services are added to an express tunnel. The ticket is higher, but labor is materially greater. The study models the service menu separately and stresses wage rates.

    Full-service. Labor-intensive and throughput-constrained, and more often an acquisition or conversion than a new build. Coverage rests on ticket and labor productivity.

    In-bay automatic and self-serve. Lower capital and lower volume, often an ancillary profit centre at a fuel site. Where fuel is sold, environmental review follows fuel-station rules; see the gas station feasibility study.

    Acquisitions and conversions of existing washes. Under SOP 50 10 8.1, the seller’s history carries the coverage test. The study separates membership growth from price, tests churn and tenure in the seller’s own data, and prices the equipment replacement the buyer inherits.

    2026 market evidence for car wash credits

    Every figure carries its source and period. The firm updates this section when a primary release changes the answer. The full narrative is in the US Car Wash Industry Outlook 2026 to 2030.

    Exhibit 3

    The membership economy, Q4 2025 to Q3 2026

    Membership revenue still grows near 10 percent a year, but retail volume fell 9.6 percent in Q3 2026 and churn has held near 8 percent a month. Rinsed estimates that up to half of membership revenue growth comes from price increases rather than new members.

    QuarterSame-store salesMembership revenueRetail revenueMonthly churn (voluntary / payment failure)Retail-to-member conversion (4,000+ / 2,000–4,000 / under 2,000 members)
    Q4 2025+4.8%+11.3%—7.6% (4.6 / 3.0)—
    Q1 2026+5.8%+10.6%−3.3%7.3% (4.5 / 2.8)15.4% / 9.8% / 3.4%
    Q2 2026+5.4%+10.4%−3.9%7.9% (4.9 / 3.0)17.3% / 10.4% / 2.4%
    Q3 2026+3.2% (mature sites +1.1%)+9.8%−9.6%7.8% (4.5 / 3.3)17.1% / 10.7% / 3.3%

    Membership and retail revenue growth by quarter, percent year over year

    Membership and retail revenue growth by quarter
    QuarterMembershipRetail
    Q4 202511.3%not reported
    Q1 202610.6%-3.3%
    Q2 202610.4%-3.9%
    Q3 20269.8%-9.6%

    About 234

    new members a month (roughly 2,800 a year) to hold a 3,000-member base at 7.8% churn

    About 5x

    conversion at 4,000+ member sites vs sub-2,000 sites (17.1% vs 3.3%)

    About 71%

    memberships’ share of same-store revenue, Q3 2026

    Firm arithmetic on Rinsed Q3 2026.

    Mister Car Wash: UWC (membership) sales were 79 percent of wash sales in Q4 2025 and 76 percent in Q1 2026. It had 2.468 million members at Q1 2026, comparable-store sales of +3.9 percent, and 549 locations.

    Source: Rinsed quarterly car wash industry reports (January 26, April 22, July 22 and October 21, 2026; 3,000+ sites); CarwashPro (July 29, 2026); Mister Car Wash Q4 2025 release (February 18, 2026) and Q1 2026 Form 10-Q (April 29, 2026).

    Exhibit 4

    The supply cycle has turned

    The build cycle has turned. The 50 largest operators more than tripled their site counts in six years, a 260-site chain went through Chapter 11 citing new supply, and tunnel production is still falling in 2026. A 2026 study underwrites a maturing market, not a land rush.

    IndicatorValueSource and date
    U.S. conveyor washesMore than 20,000 (estimate)Professional Carwashing & Detailing, 2026
    Top 50 conveyor companies1,574 sites (2018) to 5,279 (2024), +235%Professional Carwashing & Detailing, 2025
    New conveyor sitesAt least 800 a year before rate increases; 600–700 estimated for 2024Professional Carwashing & Detailing, State of Carwashing 2024
    2026 tunnel productionExpected down mid-single digits from 2025Professional Carwashing & Detailing, late 2025
    Zips Car Wash Chapter 11Filed February 5, 2025, with about 260 locations in 23 states and $654 million of debt. Sought to close 41 locations (about 16 percent). Cut about $279 million of debt. Emerged April 30, 2025, owned by its lenders, with about 230 locations. Its first-day declaration cited about 900 new openings a year over the prior five years.Company release (Business Wire); CoStar; court reporting
    Driven Brands car wash exitAbout 400 U.S. sites sold to Whistle Express for $385 million ($255 million cash plus a $130 million seller note); closed April 2025. Whistle reached 530+ sites.Driven Brands investor release; CollisionWeek
    Mister Car Wash take-privateLeonard Green & Partners, $7.00 per share, $3.1 billion enterprise value. Announced February 18, 2026; closed May 19, 2026.Cleary Gottlieb; Mister Car Wash Form 8-K
    Source: Professional Carwashing & Detailing (2024–2026); Zips Car Wash releases (Business Wire); CoStar; Driven Brands investor release; CollisionWeek; Cleary Gottlieb; Mister Car Wash Form 8-K.

    Exhibit 5

    Car Wash Entitlement Watch: municipal moratoria and restrictions, 2025–2026

    At least six U.S. municipalities paused or restricted new car washes between August 2025 and August 2026. Entitlement is now a named risk in every greenfield study. For a site that is already entitled, the same moratorium protects the trade area from new competition.

    JurisdictionDateActionStatusSource
    Bloomington, INAugust 6, 2025Ordinance 2025-28 limits “vehicle wash” to the Mixed-Use Corridor district; passed 7–0In forceCity of Bloomington
    Carson, CADecember 3, 202545-day urgency moratorium on new or expanded car washes pending zoning reviewUrgency measureCity council record
    Mission, TXMarch 24, 2026Ordinance 5794: 180-day moratorium applied to pending applications, citing drought; the city already enforced a one-mile spacing ruleLater repealed; related lawsuit dismissedMyRGV
    Warren, MIMay 19, 2026Moratorium on new gas stations and car washes; the city has 25 car washesAdoptedC&G Newspapers
    Roseville, MIMay 26, 20262025 moratorium extended by six monthsExtendedC&G Newspapers
    Trussville, ALAugust 25, 2026Mini-warehouse moratorium amended to add car washesAdoptedCity council meeting record

    No national count is published. This tracker lists only actions the firm has verified, and is updated as new actions are confirmed. Last updated October 26, 2026. Report a moratorium

    Source: City of Bloomington; MyRGV; C&G Newspapers; Carson, CA and Trussville, AL city council records. Last updated October 26, 2026.

    Exhibit 6

    What a car wash location is worth: the 2025–2026 transaction record

    Recent transactions value a car wash location anywhere from under $1 million to more than $5.6 million. Value follows membership depth, site quality and real estate rights, not tunnel count. Net-lease cap rates price a corporate lease, not an owner-operator’s risk.

    TransactionValueLocationsValue per location (firm arithmetic)Note
    Mister Car Wash take-private (2026)$3.1B enterprise value548 (December 31, 2025)about $5.66MMost sites are leased (493 of 549 at Q1 2026), so the figure is predominantly operating-business value. About 9.0x 2025 adjusted EBITDA (Raymond James, Spring 2026).
    Driven Brands U.S. car wash sale (2025)$385M including a $130M seller noteabout 400about $0.96MMixed portfolio; includes seller financing.
    Zips Car Wash restructuring (2025)$654M debt at filing; about $279M eliminatedabout 260 at filingabout $2.5M of debt per locationDebt reduced by about 43 percent; equity reported wiped out.

    B+E NNN Car Wash Listed Inventory, April 2026: 190 listings (down from 213), 6.21 percent average asking cap rate (from 6.25 percent), and a 19.0-year average remaining lease term, cited by Raymond James in Spring 2026. Reported averages were 6.24 percent in January 2026 and 6.32 percent in July 2026. Test your own figures with the cap rate calculator.

    Source: Mister Car Wash filings; Raymond James, Car Wash Insight (Spring 2026); Driven Brands investor release; Zips Car Wash releases; B+E NNN Car Wash Listed Inventory (April 2026). Value per location is firm arithmetic.

    Exhibit 7

    Water and environmental requirements

    Water rules are a cost line, not a footnote. California mandates reclamation by statute; elsewhere, the requirement is set city by city and confirmed for each site.

    ItemRule or figureSource
    California Water Code §10951In-bay and conveyor car washes “permitted and constructed after January 1, 2014” must recycle at least 60 percent of wash and rinse water, or use supplier-provided recycled water for at least 60 percent.California Legislature (AB 2230, 2012)
    Fresh water per vehicle, friction conveyor65.8 gallons without reclaim; as low as 7.8 with reclaim (frictionless: 85.3 and 16.8)EPA WaterSense at Work 5.5 (2012), from ICA data collected 2000–2002
    ICA WaterSaversFresh water limited to 40.0 gallons per vehicle or lessEPA WaterSense, citing ICA
    Sewer dischargeDischarges to sanitary sewer fall under the federal pretreatment rules (40 CFR Part 403) and local sewer authority limits40 CFR Part 403
    SBA environmental starting pointA car-wash-only facility may begin with a Transaction Screen. A Phase I applies where fuel is sold, and automotive repair or lube bays fall under the listed automotive-repair NAICS group without the car-wash exception.SBA environmentally sensitive industries list (SOP 50 10 8 Appendix 6; confirm wording in 8.1)

    Reclaim system cost is quoted for each project. The only published federal figure, about $35,000 from a 2002 ICA study cited by EPA, is too old to underwrite.

    Source: California Legislature (AB 2230, 2012); EPA WaterSense at Work 5.5 (2012); 40 CFR Part 403; SBA environmentally sensitive industries list (SOP 50 10 8 Appendix 6). Verified October 26, 2026.

    Car wash feasibility study vs market study vs appraisal

    Exhibit 8

    Market study, feasibility study and going-concern appraisal compared

    The feasibility study answers whether the debt works. The appraisal answers what the collateral is worth. The two must reconcile on stabilized income.

    Market studyFeasibility studyGoing-concern appraisal
    QuestionIs there room in this trade area for another wash, and in what format?Can this wash, under this capital structure, service this debt?What is the going concern worth, and how does that value divide?
    ScopeCompetitive and pipeline census, traffic and demographics, format recommendation.The market study, plus budget, membership cohort model, operating costs, ramp, DSCR by year and stress cases.Income, sales comparison and cost approaches; allocation.
    OutputPositioning and a market-level outlook.Determination.Market value opinion allocated among land, building, equipment and intangibles.
    StandardNo prescribed federal standard.Lender and SBA review; USPAP applies only where an opinion of value is developed.USPAP, FIRREA and the Interagency Guidelines, plus SOP appraiser qualifications.
    Prepared byMarket analyst.Independent consultant, addressed to the lender.State Certified General appraiser with going-concern experience.
    Source: 13 CFR 120.160; SBA SOP 50 10 8 and 8.1 appraisal requirements; USPAP 2024; Interagency Appraisal and Evaluation Guidelines; firm analysis, October 2026.

    See also feasibility study vs business plan and what to expect in the report.

    How car washes are valued: appraisal methodology and standards

    The feasibility study and the appraisal answer different questions, but in an SBA file they have to agree. The study tests whether the wash can generate its projected cash flow; the appraisal converts that cash flow into value, allocates it, and sets the collateral position.

    The standards behind the file

    The appraisal follows USPAP (2024 edition, which has no fixed expiration date); Standards Rule 1-4(g) requires the appraiser to analyze personal property and intangible items included in the appraisal, which always applies to an operating car wash. For federally regulated lenders, the Interagency Appraisal and Evaluation Guidelines bar using going concern value or value in use as market value; those values may be reported separately only if clearly identified. SBA’s going-concern appraisal rules call for a Certified General appraiser with recent going-concern experience on equivalent special-use property (language carried in SOP 50 10 8; confirm in 8.1) and separate values for land, building, equipment, and intangible assets.

    Income approach

    For an operating wash, appraisers place the most weight on income. Stabilized net operating income is built from retail and membership revenue, less chemicals, utilities, labor, repairs, a market management fee, and an equipment replacement reserve. Income multipliers (gross income and EBITDA) are widely used alongside direct capitalization. Net-lease car wash cap rates are a reference point, not a substitute: listed net-lease washes averaged a 6.21% asking cap rate across 190 listings in April 2026 (B+E data cited by Raymond James, Spring 2026) and about 6.32% in July 2026, but those rates price a long-term corporate lease, not owner-operator risk. New builds use a discounted cash flow that captures the membership ramp.

    Sales comparison approach

    Units of comparison include EBITDA multiple, revenue multiple, price per car washed, and price per square foot; per-square-foot pricing gets only limited weight because it ignores throughput and membership. Mister Car Wash’s 2026 take-private implied about 9 times 2025 adjusted EBITDA (Raymond James, Spring 2026). Adjustments address membership share and churn, tunnel length and equipment age, competitive pipeline, access and visibility, and property rights conveyed (fee simple versus leased fee versus business-only).

    Cost approach

    Land plus the replacement cost new of the building, tunnel equipment, vacuums, pay stations, and reclaim systems, less physical deterioration, functional obsolescence (short tunnels, single-lane pay stations, poor stacking), and external obsolescence. In oversupplied trade areas, the gap between depreciated cost and income-based value measures external obsolescence, and the study’s competitive pipeline census is the evidence for it. A going-concern value below depreciated cost is a warning sign that the improvements may not be the highest and best use.

    Allocation: real estate, equipment, and intangibles

    Car washes are a textbook going concern: real estate, machinery and equipment, and business value combined (ASA course RP401 names car washes explicitly). One accepted method values the real property at a market net-lease rent and treats the operating business as what remains after paying that rent. Equipment is a large share of a tunnel’s value, and the membership base, brand, and workforce sit mostly in business intangibles. The allocation shapes the SBA loan directly: real estate supports up to a 25-year term while equipment and goodwill carry shorter terms, and under SOP 50 10 8.1 change-of-ownership loans use a blended weighted-average maturity.

    Highest and best use and conversion

    Every appraisal tests highest and best use as vacant and as improved: legally permissible, physically possible, financially feasible, and maximally productive. For a wash, the as-improved test weighs continued operation against conversion to another use, net of equipment removal and site work. The feasibility study supplies the financially feasible test, which is why lenders read the two reports together.

    ApproachWhat it measuresWhere it carries weightWhat the feasibility study supplies
    IncomeValue of stabilized cash flowOperating washes, acquisitionsRetail capture, members, churn, pricing, expenses, stabilized NOI
    Sales comparisonWhat buyers pay for similar washesMarkets with recent comparable salesMembership and volume data to match comparables
    CostCost to build less depreciationNew construction, ceiling testPipeline census as evidence of external obsolescence
    Highest and best useWhether continued car wash use is the most productive useEvery special purpose appraisalThe financially feasible test: demand and pro forma

    SBA eligibility and structure checklist for car wash loans

    Exhibit 9

    SBA eligibility and structure requirements for car wash loans

    Most car wash eligibility questions are settled. The open variables are the environmental starting point when fuel or service bays are present, the brand’s Directory status, and the 8.1 coverage test on acquisitions.

    Property and equity

    RequirementRuleSource
    Special-purpose status“Car wash businesses” appear in the SOP list of limited or special-purpose propertiesSBA SOP 50 10 series, as reproduced by a CDC
    504 borrower contributionAt least 15% for a limited- or single-purpose building; 15% for a business operating two years or less; 20% when both apply13 CFR 120.910(a)
    504 structure and debentureTypically bank 50%, CDC 35%, borrower 15% at a 15% contribution. The 504 debenture is limited to an outstanding balance of $5 million for each borrower and its affiliates, or $5.5 million per project for small manufacturers and energy-reduction projects13 CFR 120.931
    7(a) maximum$5,000,00013 CFR 120.151
    7(a) acquisition injection10% on an initial acquisition; it cannot be reduced for an initial acquisition; it may be waived for business expansions and owner buyouts. Seller standby debt, other standby debt and outside investor equity combined: no more than 50% of the required injectionSOP 50 10 8.1 (secondary summaries)

    Environmental and franchise

    RequirementRuleSource
    EnvironmentalA car-wash-only facility may begin with a Transaction Screen. A Phase I applies where fuel is sold. Service and lube bays fall under the automotive-repair group without the car-wash exceptionSBA environmentally sensitive industries list
    Franchise DirectoryA brand meeting the FTC franchise definition must be listed. Brands without the updated certification by June 30, 2026 were removed and are no longer eligible. Check the listing and certification flag on the date the loan number is assignedSBA Office of Capital Access notice, December 23, 2025

    Size and structure

    RequirementRuleSource
    Size standard$9.0 million in average annual receipts (NAICS 811192). An August 20, 2026 proposed rule would consolidate size standards without reducing any existing standard; comments are due November 20, 2026. The current standard applies until a final rule takes effectSBA Table of Size Standards; 91 FR 53741
    EPC/OC structureThe EPC leases 100% of the property to the OC. Each owner of 20% or more guarantees. The OC is guarantor or co-borrower13 CFR 120.111

    Appraisal and maturity

    RequirementRuleSource
    Going-concern appraisalCertified General appraiser with recent going-concern experience on equivalent special-use property. Separate values for land, building, equipment and intangible assetsSOP 50 10 8 language; confirm in 8.1
    MaturityReal estate up to 25 years. Under 8.1, change-of-ownership loans use separate loans or a weighted-average blended maturity13 CFR 120.212; SOP 50 10 8.1
    Source: 13 CFR Parts 120 and 121; SBA SOP 50 10 8 and 8.1; SBA Office of Capital Access (December 23, 2025); 91 FR 53741 (August 20, 2026). Verified October 26, 2026.

    Program detail: SBA 7(a) feasibility study, SBA 504 feasibility study, 7(a) vs 504 and the CDC compliance guide. On a $4 million express tunnel project, the difference between 10% and 20% equity is $400,000.

    Engaging the firm: process, fee and timeline

    1. 1. Scoping call

      15 minutes, no cost.

    2. 2. Written proposal within one business day

      Scope, method, timeline, firm fixed fee and acceptance guarantee terms.

    3. 3. Engagement

      Engagement letter; structured data request within one to two business days; mid-point findings review on substantial engagements; delivery; support through lender acceptance.

    Car wash studies are quoted at $4,900 to $14,000, fixed before work begins. Single-format express tunnels in well-documented markets sit at the lower end. Multi-format sites, data-sparse markets and trade areas that need extensive pipeline research sit at the upper end. Delivery runs 7 to 12 business days from a complete data response. The fee does not depend on the conclusion or on whether the loan closes. Every inquiry is answered within one business day. See the cost and timeline guide and the feasibility study checklist.

    Data request checklist

    Request Your Free Feasibility Study Consultation

    Car wash feasibility study FAQ

    A car wash feasibility study consultant tests, independently of the borrower, whether a proposed or acquired wash can generate the wash volume, membership revenue and net operating income needed to service the proposed SBA debt. The study inventories every competing wash and permitted project, derives retail capture from the site, models membership as cohorts, builds operating costs and reports debt service coverage through the ramp and under stress. It closes with a determination addressed to the lender.

    No rule makes it mandatory. 13 CFR 120.160(b) provides only that “SBA may require professional appraisals of the applicant’s and principals’ assets, a survey, or a feasibility study.” Lenders and CDCs commonly order one for ground-up express tunnels, saturated or contested trade areas, credits that rest on projections, and acquisitions tested under SOP 50 10 8.1.

    Apply seven tests: cohort-based membership modelling, a named competitive and pipeline census, site-derived retail capture, coverage reported through the ramp, current SBA rule fluency, independence with a named signatory, and reconciliation with the appraisal plus a record of saying no. The full list and the questions to ask before signing are in the section “How to choose a car wash feasibility study consultant” on this page.

    Either can commission the study, but it should be addressed to the lender as intended user, with a fixed fee that does not depend on the finding. SOP 50 10 8.1 already requires business valuations to be ordered by and prepared for the lender. Holding the feasibility study to the same independence standard avoids questions at review.

    Car wash studies are quoted at $4,900 to $14,000, fixed before work begins. Single-format express tunnels in well-documented markets sit at the lower end; multi-format sites, data-sparse markets and trade areas that need extensive pipeline research sit at the upper end. The fee does not depend on the conclusion or on whether the loan closes.

    Delivery runs 7 to 12 business days from a complete data response. A written proposal with a firm fixed fee follows the scoping call within one business day, and the structured data request is issued within one to two business days of the engagement letter.

    The site address and parcel, a site plan showing lanes, stacking and tunnel length, format and equipment quotes, any brand proposal, the development budget or purchase contract, and the proposed loan structure and lender. For existing washes, add three years of P&L statements and tax returns, point-of-sale and membership-platform exports, utility bills and equipment records, plus any water permits, appraisal or environmental report already in the file.

    Membership is the largest revenue line at most express sites: about 71 percent of same-store revenue industry-wide in Q3 2026 (Rinsed), and 76 percent of wash sales at Mister Car Wash in Q1 2026. The study models it as cohorts of gross additions, voluntary and payment-failure churn, and price. It tests whether growth comes from members or from price, and reports coverage at the churn rate where it fails.

    Industry average monthly churn ran 7.3 to 7.9 percent from Q4 2025 to Q3 2026 (Rinsed); Q3 2026 was 7.8 percent, of which 4.5 points were voluntary and 3.3 points payment failures. The study uses the subject’s own data on acquisitions, tests the published range on new builds, and reports the churn rate at which coverage falls below the lender’s standard.

    The study derives the ramp from presale results, gross additions and churn rather than a fixed timetable. Conversion rises with scale (3.3 percent at sites under 2,000 members against 17.1 percent above 4,000 in Q3 2026), so a new site builds its base slowly at first. Coverage is reported by year from opening for that reason.

    No national saturation threshold exists, so the answer is local. The study lists every operating wash, project under construction and permit in the trade area by name, sets the market against the turned supply cycle (Exhibit 4), and checks the Car Wash Entitlement Watch (Exhibit 5) for moratoria in the subject’s jurisdiction and its neighbours.

    For loans numbered on or after October 1, 2026, initial acquisitions and owner buyouts must show 1.25x coverage on historical earnings, and business expansions 1.15x. The 10 percent injection on an initial acquisition cannot be reduced. A quality-of-earnings report is required at a purchase price of $3 million or more, and an independent business valuation is ordered by and prepared for the lender.

    A car-wash-only facility may begin with a Transaction Screen under SBA’s environmental rules. A Phase I applies where fuel is sold, and service or lube bays fall under the automotive-repair group without the car-wash exception. The screen’s findings can also lead the lender to require more.

    In California, yes: in-bay and conveyor washes permitted and constructed after January 1, 2014 must recycle at least 60 percent of wash and rinse water, or use supplier-provided recycled water for 60 percent. Elsewhere, requirements are set locally and confirmed for each site.

    Net-lease car washes averaged a 6.21 percent asking cap rate across 190 listings in April 2026 (B+E, cited by Raymond James), and about 6.32 percent in July 2026. Those rates price a long-term corporate lease. Owner-operated washes are valued on business cash flow and carry more risk.

    A Certified General appraiser with recent going-concern experience values the wash using the income, sales comparison, and cost approaches, reconciles them into a going-concern value, and reports separate values for land, building, equipment, and intangibles. The income approach carries the most weight for an operating wash.

    The firm’s analysis of 4,863 SBA car wash loans, FY2010–FY2026, shows a 5.4 percent seasoned adverse-resolution rate against 7.3 percent for all industries, and a 4.56 percent mature 7(a) charge-off rate against a 6.44 percent program average. That is below the SBA average but the highest of the three special-purpose classes the firm tracks: hotels run 4.4 percent and gas stations 3.4 percent. See Exhibit 1.

    They measure different things. The 4.56% figure is the share of mature SBA 7(a) car wash loans charged off by count, compared with a 6.44% 7(a) program average. The 5.4% figure covers 7(a) and 504 loans approved FY2010 to FY2021 that were purchased, liquidated, or charged off, compared with 7.3% across all industries. Both place car washes below the SBA average.

    No. The feasibility study answers whether this wash, under this capital structure, can service this debt, and ends in a determination. The going-concern appraisal answers what the business is worth and allocates value among land, building, equipment and intangibles under USPAP. The two must reconcile on stabilized income.

    Yes, when the evidence requires it. The determination follows the trade area, the membership evidence and the capital structure, not the sponsor’s projections, and the fee is fixed before work begins. A not-feasible finding states what would have to change, such as loan amount, equity, site, format or presale target, for the project to work.

    More answers: SBA feasibility study FAQ and the glossary. Background: SBA car wash feasibility study guide and how much car washes make.

    Our research on what SBA debt can actually support by asset class compares car wash loan performance and going-concern cap rates with 7(a) and 504 coverage floors, including an illustrative express tunnel development.

    Work with the firm’s car wash feasibility study consultants

    Studies are signed by David Jones, MAI, CCIM. Every car wash project we underwrite follows the same lender ready process: independent market analysis, site and technical review, and financial projections tested against SBA SOP 50 10 8.1. Our SBA feasibility study consultants guide explains scope, timing, deliverables, and what lenders and CDCs expect in the report.

    How this page is verified

    Program rules are checked against 13 CFR Parts 120 and 121 and SBA SOP 50 10 8 and 8.1. Every market figure names its source and date. Last verified October 26, 2026.

    Sources

    Changelog

    DateChange
    October 26, 2026Page rebuilt for lender and sponsor engagement. Added the SBA Car Wash Lending Ledger with special-purpose class comparison, the SOP 50 10 8.1 acquisition tests, the membership ramp calculator, the Rinsed Q4 2025–Q3 2026 series, and the Car Wash Entitlement Watch. Corrected the construction-cycle, churn, conversion, cap-rate and water-use figures. Relabelled unverified operating ranges as firm planning ranges.

    Car wash feasibility resources

    Our SBA feasibility study consultants prepare express tunnel, in-bay automatic and self-serve car wash studies for lenders, CDCs and sponsors. See pricing, methodology or request a fixed fee quote.

    Car wash feasibility studies by state

    California, Texas, Florida, New York, Illinois, Georgia, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Michigan, Arizona, Colorado, Washington, Virginia, Minnesota, Maryland, Wisconsin, Missouri, Indiana, South Carolina, Oregon, Connecticut, Nevada, North Carolina, Tennessee, Massachusetts, Nebraska, New Mexico, West Virginia, Idaho, Montana, Maine, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Delaware, Iowa, Kansas, Wyoming.

    Market context: read our US Car Wash Industry Outlook 2026 to 2030, covering memberships, build costs, valuations, saturation and SBA and USDA financing.

    New to the process? Start with what an SBA feasibility study is, where the requirement comes from and how lender-grade methodology works.

    Car wash studies by state: California, Texas, Florida, Georgia, Ohio.