CALIFORNIA · NAICS NAICS 7225 family

    SBA Restaurants Feasibility Study in California

    Restaurants lead national SBA volume by loan count, and California carries a heavy share. Independent studies test concept fit against trade-area demographics, daypart traffic, competitive set, and menu economics, then translate those into projections that hold up against California labor and occupancy costs.

    FEASIBILITY TRIGGER

    Restaurants are not a special-purpose property, but they are the most projection-sensitive mainstream class, and lenders routinely require studies for startups, conversions, and expansions underwritten on projections rather than historical cash flow.

    SBA Lending Data: Restaurants in California

    From FY2010 through FY2026, California recorded 10,385 SBA-disbursed restaurant loans across the 7(a) and 504 programs, representing $4.85 billion in approved financing at an average loan size of $467,000. The state sits at rank #1 of 38 for restaurant SBA lending volume and holds 13.9% of the national restaurant dollar pool. 7(a) accounts for 93.0% of the count, 504 for the rest, with 1,724 fresh approvals dated FY2024 or later.

    Disbursed loans (FY2010–FY2026)10,385
    Approved volume$4.85 billion
    Average loan size$467,000
    7(a) share93.0%
    Approvals since FY20241,724
    State rank by loan count#1 of 38

    Among the 7,482 seasoned loans in this segment (approvals FY2010–FY2021), 8.5% reached adverse resolution — purchased, liquidated, or charged off. The national benchmark for restaurant is 9.4%, against 7.3% across all industries. That performance runs below the national benchmark for this asset class, a credit-positive signal for lenders.

    Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 FOIA loan-level data, as of March 31, 2026. Disbursed loans only. See data methodology.

    What this means for your loan application

    A 8.5% adverse-resolution rate below the national restaurant benchmark of 9.4% supports the credit story for well-underwritten California projects in this class. Across 10,385 SBA loans averaging $467,000, that track record does not eliminate the need for a third-party feasibility study, but it means a rigorous study reinforces rather than defends the projections.

    Work with SBA feasibility study consultants

    Every California restaurants project we underwrite follows the same lender ready process: independent market analysis, site and technical review, and financial projections tested against SBA SOP 50 10 8 standards. Our SBA feasibility study consultants guide explains scope, timing, deliverables, and what lenders and CDCs expect in the report.

    Program fit

    California projects most often pencil under SBA 504 because the 50/40/10 structure delivers up to 90 percent financing on owner-occupied real estate at a fixed debenture rate, which is decisive where California land and improvement costs run high. SBA 7(a) covers acquisitions, working capital, and equipment, and from July 4, 2026 eligible borrowers can combine 7(a) and 504 for up to $10 million in total program credit.

    California evidence

    Restaurants lead national SBA volume by loan count, and California's labor cost structure makes margin and break-even analysis the center of every credible study.

    For a national view of this asset class, see our restaurant SBA feasibility overview, and read our related analysis in the restaurant lending research on our blog.

    Compare neighboring markets: Arizona, Colorado, Texas.

    Program evidence

    Public SBA and CDC program records, cited as program evidence

    Ice Plant

    $1.1M SBA 504 through Florida First Capital

    Restaurant and bar with bottle shop adjacent to a craft distillery, national program evidence

    St. Augustine, St. Johns County, Florida

    Frequently asked questions

    Discuss a restaurants study in California

    Fifteen-minute scoping call, written proposal inside one business day, firm fixed fee before you sign.

    Book a Meeting